2008_band_results

WUSPBA 2008 Band Contest Results

David Barclay Memorial Indoor Competition

 

11/08/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Scott Robertson

11/08/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Scott Robertson

11/08/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
J.T. Dunnie Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Galloway Highlanders 2 2 2 2 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 3 13 3
Payson High School Pipe Band 4 4 5 4 17 4
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 5 5 3 5 18 5
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Scott Robertson

11/08/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Galloway Highlanders 1 1 4 1 7 1
J.T. Dunnie Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 3 11 3
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 4 4 3 4 15 4
Payson High School Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Scott Robertson

Seaside Highland Games

 

10/12/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 2 1 1 5 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 1 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

10/12/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 2 6 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 1 8 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 4 3 11 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 4 15 4
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

10/11/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 1 2 1 6 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 2 1 2 6 2
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

10/11/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 3 3 3 13 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 4 4 4 15 4
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival

 

09/07/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 5 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 1 9 2
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 4 11 3
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 5 3 16 4
Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: Thompson

Piping 2: Thompson

Ensemble: Mason

Drumming: Dinsdale

09/06/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Isle of Mull Pipe Band 3 3 1 2 9 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 2 2 5 1 10 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 6 4 12 3
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 3 13 4
City of Denver Pipe Band 5 5 4 5 19 5
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 6 6 3 6 21 6
Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Mason

Piping 2: Mason

Ensemble: Thompson

Drumming: Dinsdale

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games

 

08/31/08 – Grade 1 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

08/31/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Edmonton & District Pipe Band Grade 3 1 1 3 3 8 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 5 1 2 12 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 2 2 5 12 3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 3 6 4 15 4
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 6 4 5 1 16 5
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 5 6 4 6 21 6
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

08/31/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 3 3 1 8 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 4 1 2 9 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 1 2 4 10 3
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 6 2 5 6 19 4
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 7 8 4 3 22 5
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 9 10 5 28 6
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 8 6 6 8 28 7
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 9 5 11 10 35 8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 12 11 8 7 38 9
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 10 13 7 9 39 10
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 5 10 12 12 39 11
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 13 7 13 11 44 12
House of Scotland Pipe Band 11 12 9 13 45 13
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

08/30/08 – Grade 1 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

08/30/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 2 1 1 7 1
Edmonton & District Grade 3 1 1 3 2 7 2
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 3 5 3 15 3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 6 4 4 4 18 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 5 6 2 5 18 5
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 5 6 6 19 6
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

08/30/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 4 1 7 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 8 1 4 16 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 11 2 2 2 17 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 5 5 3 17 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 2 6 7 9 24 5
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 5 9 3 11 28 6
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 9 3 12 6 30 7
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 8 4 10 8 30 8
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 7 12 8 5 32 9
House of Scotland Pipe Band 6 11 9 10 36 10
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 10 7 13 7 37 11
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 12 13 6 13 44 12
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 13 10 11 12 46 13
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P2

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

Jackson Hole Scottish Festival

 

08/16/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 1 4 1

Piping 1: Regan

Piping 2: Regan

Ensemble: Bell

Drumming: Best

08/16/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Regan

Piping 2: Regan

Ensemble: Bell

Drumming: Best

08/16/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 1
Galloway Highlanders 3 3 1 3 10 2
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 4 4 2 1 11 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 4 4 12 4
Billings Caledonian 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Regan

Piping 2: Regan

Ensemble: Bell

Drumming: Best

08/16/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 1
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 4 4 1 1 10 2
Galloway Highlanders 2 2 3 3 10 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 5 4 15 4
Billings Caledonian 5 5 4 5 22 5
Piping 1: Regan

Piping 2: Regan

Ensemble: Bell

Drumming: Best

Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games

 

08/10/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 1 1 4 1 7 1
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 3 10 2
Colorado Isle of Mull Pipe Band 4 4 2 2 12 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 6 4 16 4
City of Denver Pipe Band 5 5 1 5 16 5
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 6 6 5 6 23 6
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

08/09/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 1 5 1
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 2 9 2
City of Denver Pipe Band 3 3 1 3 10 3
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival

 

07/20/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 2 2 3 2 9 2
House of Scotland Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Ed Best

07/19/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
House of Scotland Pipe Band 2 2 2 3 9 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 2 9 3
Piping 1: Dixie Ingram

Piping 2: Dixie Ingram

Ensemble: Ian Macey

Drumming: Ed Best

Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival

 

07/13/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 2 6 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Colin Berta

Drumming: Tom Foley

07/13/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 1 6 1
Colorado Isle of Mull Pipe Band 2 3 1 2 8 2
City of Denver Pipe Band 3 2 2 4 11 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 15 4
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Tom Foley

Payson Scottish Festival

 

07/12/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/12/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/12/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 4 1 7 1
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 3 3 3 3 12 2
J.T. Dunnie Pipe Band 2 2 2 6 12 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 5 2 15 4
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 1 5 16 5
Payson High School Pipe Band 6 6 6 4 22 6
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/12/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 2 2 2 3 9 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 2 12 3
Galloway Highlanders 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival

 

07/05/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
White Hackle Pipe Band 2 2 2 3 9 2
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 11 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 4 15 4
Delta Police Pipe Band Grade 4 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Simon McKerrell

Drumming: David McAdam

07/05/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 4 3 3 14 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 4 14 4
Delta Police Pipe Band Grade 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Simon McKerrell

Drumming: David McAdam

San Diego Scottish Highland Games

 

06/29/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 4 2 8 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 2 1 9 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 6 4 14 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 7 1 3 18 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 4 3 8 19 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 5 20 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 6 6 7 7 26 7
Phoenix Pipe Band 8 8 8 6 30 8
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 9 9 9 9 36 9
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Harry McNulty

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/28/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 3 2 9 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 5 5 2 4 16 3
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 3 3 7 6 19 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 4 4 4 7 19 5
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 7 7 6 3 23 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 8 8 5 5 26 7
Phoenix Pipe Band 6 6 8 8 28 8
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 9 9 9 9 36 9
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Tom Foley

Campbell Highland Games and Celtic Gathering

 

06/21/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Hackle Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 3 3 1 2 9 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: Berta

Piping 2: MacDonald

Ensemble: Sutherland

Drumming: Foley

06/21/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Hackle Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 6 1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 4 3 1 3 11 2
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 2 2 4 5 13 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 5 5 2 2 14 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 4 5 4 16 5
Piping 1: Berta

Piping 2: Sutherland

Ensemble: MacDonald

Drumming: Foley

Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games

 

06/14/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

06/14/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Liz Tubbs

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

06/14/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 1 3 3 2 9 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 8 1 1 1 11 2
Colorado Isle of Mull Pipe Band 2 5 4 4 15 3
J.T. Dunnie Pipe Band 3 2 5 5 15 4
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 7 6 2 3 18 5
Payson High School Pipe Band 4 4 7 8 23 6
Galloway Highlanders 7 7 6 7 26 7
Utah Pipe Band 4 5 8 8 6 27 8
Piping 1: Liz Tubbs

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

06/14/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 6 1
Henry’s Fork Pipes and Drums 4 3 1 2 10 2
Galloway Highlanders 5 2 2 5 14 3
J.T. Dunnie Pipe Band 3 5 4 3 15 4
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 4 5 4 15 5
Piping 1: Liz Tubbs

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

United Scottish Society Highland Gathering

 

05/25/08 – Grade 1 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Dowco Triumph Street Grade 1 1 1 1 2 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 1 7 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: C Naismith

Piping 2: C Naismith

Ensemble: A Gillies

Drumming: L Willis

05/25/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band Grade 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 2 4 2 10 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 4 12 3
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 4 4 3 3 14 4
Piping 1: C Naismith

Piping 2: C Naismith

Ensemble: A Gillies

Drumming: L Willis

05/25/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 3 9 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 4 4 5 4 17 3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 5 5 4 5 19 4
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 7 8 21 5
House of Scotland Pipe Band 6 6 8 2 22 6
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 8 8 3 7 26 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 7 7 6 9 29 8
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 9 9 9 6 33 9
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 10 10 11 10 41 10
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 11 11 10 11 43 11
Piping 1: C Naismith

Piping 2: C Naismith

Ensemble: A Gillies

Drumming: L Willis

05/24/08 – Grade 1 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 1 5 1
Dowco Triumph Street Grade 1 2 2 1 2 7 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: A Gillies

Piping 2: A Gillies

Ensemble: C Naismith

Drumming: L Willis

05/24/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band Grade 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 2 10 2
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: A Gillies

Piping 2: A Gillies

Ensemble: C Naismith

Drumming: L Willis

05/24/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 2 2 8 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 4 4 4 16 4
House of Scotland Pipe Band 6 6 8 5 25 5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 9 9 28 6
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 8 8 6 7 29 7
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 9 9 7 6 31 8
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 10 10 5 8 33 9
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 7 7 10 11 35 10
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 11 11 11 10 43 11
Piping 1: A Gillies

Piping 2: A Gillies

Ensemble: C Naismith

Drumming: L Willis

Rio Grande Valley Celtic Festival

 

05/17/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 5 1
High Desert Pipes & Drums 1 2 3 2 8 2
Colorado Isle of Mull Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 13 3
Piping 1: Ben Holmes

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kuidahl

05/17/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Denver Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 1 1
Piping 1: Ben Holmes

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kuidahl

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering

 

04/27/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: John Cissna

Drumming: Ed Best

04/27/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 1 1 2 6 1
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 3 3 1 10 2
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 1 2 2 5 10 3
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 5 5 4 3 17 4
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 6 6 5 4 21 5
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 4 4 7 7 22 6
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 7 7 6 6 26 7
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: John Cissna

Drumming: Ed Best

04/26/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 2 1 1 5 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 1 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: John Cissna

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Scott MacDonald

Drumming: Ed Best

04/26/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Hackle Pipe Band 1 2 1 1 5 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 1 2 2 7 2
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 4 3 3 3 13 3
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 3 6 5 4 18 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 5 4 6 5 20 5
Piping 1: John Cissna

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Scott MacDonald

Drumming: Ed Best

Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games

 

04/20/08 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
St. Andrews College Grade 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P1

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

04/20/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 2 2 3 2 9 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P1

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

04/19/08 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
St. Andrews College Grade 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P1

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

04/19/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 2 2 2 1 7 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: P1

Piping 2: P1

Ensemble: E

Drumming: D

Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games

 

02/24/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 1 6 1
Phoenix Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Glen Thomspon

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

02/23/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Phoenix Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Queen Mary Scottish Festival

 

02/17/08 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 2 9 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 2 2 5 4 13 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 5 5 4 3 17 4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 6 17 5
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 7 7 6 5 25 6
Irish Pipers 6 6 9 9 30 7
House of Scotland Pipe Band 9 9 7 7 32 8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 8 8 32 9
Piping 1: Andrew Berthoff

Piping 2: Andrew Berthoff

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Craig Stewart

02/16/08 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 1 1 6 2 10 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 3 4 11 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 5 5 1 3 14 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 6 6 2 1 15 4
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 7 6 19 5
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 8 7 23 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 8 8 4 5 25 7
Irish Pipers 7 7 9 8 31 8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 9 9 5 9 32 9
Glendora High School Pipe Band 10 10 10 10 40 10
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

Drumming: Craig Stewart