AGM – Annual General Meeting

Each year, WUSPBA holds a meeting to vote on new officers and consider changes to Bylaws and rules for the association.

If you wish to submit a proposal to change the Bylaws or Contest Rules please read How to Write an AGM Proposal.


2016 WUSPBA AGM


Proposals For Changes to ByLaws & Contest Rules AGM 2016:
(Plain text or Adobe Acrobat PDF Files as noted.)

Bylaws Proposals:

Branch Financial Support Page 1 - John Partanen - (pdf)
Branch Financial Support Page 2 - John Partanen - (pdf)

Contest Proposals:

Add Third Drum Major Class - Drum Major Committee - (pdf)

Aggregate Drum Major Points - Drum Major Committee - (pdf)

Massed Bands Minimum Representation - Drum Major Committee - (pdf)

Massed Bands Time Limit - Drum Major Committee - (pdf)

Massed Bands Tunes and Lead Drummer Designation For Massed Bands - Drum Major Committee - (pdf)

Additional Clarifying Wording on MMSR - Music Board - (pdf)

Band Performance and Formations - Music Board - (pdf)

Calculation of Solo Aggregate Points - Suzan Karayel - (pdf)

Changes to Band Order of Play - Suzan Karayel - (pdf)

Solo Bass Drumming Terminology - Suzan Karayel - (pdf)

Solo Tenor Drumming Back to Three Grades - Suzan Karayel - (pdf)

Solo Grading Process Change Page 1 - John Partanen - (pdf)
Solo Grading Process Change Page 2 - John Partanen - (pdf)
Solo Grading Process Change Page 3 - John Partanen - (pdf)
Solo Grading Process Change Page 4 - John Partanen - (pdf)


2015 WUSPBA AGM

2015 AGM Minutes

Register for no cost AGM seminars here

2014 WUSPBA AGM Minutes for approval

2015 WUSPBA AGM GUIDE


Elections of Officers for 2015:

  •  President- Andrew Morrill
  •  Executive Secretary- Erin Gunn
  • Treasurer-Nate Lorenz
  •  Band Registrar- Nancy Theriault

Appointments to the Music Board for 2015:

  •  Chair, Music Board: Ken Sutherland
  •  Board Member: Nick Theriault

Proposals For Changes to ByLaws & Contest Rules AGM 2015:
(Plain text or Adobe Acrobat PDF Files as noted.)

Bylaws Proposals:

B-Branch Funding - John Moruzzi - Passed (pdf)

Contest Proposals:

CR-Band Event Sequencing - Erin Gunn - (amended) - Failed (pdf)

CR-Competition Area - Erin Gunn - (amended) - Passed (pdf)

CR-Competition Performance Level - WUSPBA Grading Committee - Passed (pdf)

CR-Drumming Instructor Cannot be the Lead Drummer - WUSPBA Executive Committee - Withdrawn - (pdf)

CR-Eliminating the use of points in favor of rank in band contests - Erin Gunn - Passed

CR-Grade 4 Snare drummers playing without accompaniment - Tom Foley - Failed

CR-Official Band Draw - Jeff Mann - Passed (pdf)

CR-Roster Request Deadline - Nancy Theriault - Passed (pdf)

CR-Solo Grading - WUSPBA Grading Committee - (amended) - Passed (pdf)

CR-Mini-MSR - Jeff Mann - Failed


2014 WUSPBA AGM

2014 AGM Minutes

2014-AGM-guide


Proposals For Changes to ByLaws & Contest Rules:
(Plain text or Adobe Acrobat PDF Files as noted.)

Bylaws Proposals:

B-Clarify One Person One Band - Drew McPheters - Passed (PDF)

B-Clarify Transfers - Drew McPheters - Passed (PDF)

B-EC Powers - Jeff Mann - Withdrawn (PDF)

B-Re-formatted Bylaw proposal - Executive Committee - Passed (PDF)

ByLaws & Contest Proposals:

B & CR-Changing Grades 4 and 5 - Ross R Naismith - Failed (PDF)

Contest Proposals:

CR-Separating-Piobaireachd and Light Music - BJ Gunn - Passed (PDF)

CR-Open Instead of Professional - Jeff Mann - Passed (PDF)

CR-No Grade 3 Instructor - Liz Tubbs - Withdrawn (PDF)

CR-No Field Entries - Jeff Mann - Withdrawn (PDF)

CR-Grade 4 Mini MSR - Jeff Mann - Passed (PDF)

CR-Grade 2 Instructors - Irish Pipers of San Francisco - Passed (PDF)

CR-Eliminating the 5-Min. Grace Period - Liz Tubbs - Passed (PDF)

CR-Dress Requirements - Jeff Mann - Passed (PDF)

CR-Scoring and Placing in Band Contests - Sean Campbell - Failed (PDF)

CR-Bass Drumming 3 Grades - Jeff Mann - Passed (PDF)

 


2013 WUSPBA AGM

2013 AGM Minutes - Click to download

Date
October 18 - 20, 2013

Location
Alexis Park All Suite Resort at 375 E. Harmon Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89169

AGM Timeline

Friday October 18, 2013

  • 6PM to 7:30 PM – Games Sponsors Meeting/CTAMS in depth – No Host Happy Hour in  Bar
  • 7:30 PM to 9PM – Drumming for Drinks and Kitchen Piping

Saturday October 19, 2013

  • 8AM to 8:30 AM – Check In and Quorum Count
  • 8:30AM – Call to Order and Introductions
  • 8:40AM – Approval of 2012 Minutes
  • 8:45AM- Officer and Music Board Reports
  • 9AM  Elections
  • 9:20 AM– New Initiative Reports
    •  Website
    •  CTAMS
    •  Education
    •  MDAP
  • 9:30AM – New Business – Amendments to Bylaws and Contest Rules
    • When New Business Completed - 50th Anniversary Contest Winners, Aggregate Winners
  • 12 Noon – Lunch Break
  • 1PM – Resume Meeting if Necessary
  • 3PM – New EC Meeting Stu’s Room - First Workshop Session – Ensemble – Main Ballroom – Schedule subject to change
  • 5PM – Dinner Break
  • 7PM – Concert David, Shawna, Duncan

Sunday October 20, 2013

  • 9AM – Optional New EC and or MB Meetings - Second Workshop Sessions - Rooms TBD
  • 10:30 – Third Workshop Session – Rooms TBD
  • 12 Noon Conclude

 

Proposal Deadline
"The deadline to submit proposals for bylaws and/or contest rule changes for the 2013 AGM was September 11." 

Officer Elections

President -
Executive Secretary -
Band Registrar -
Treasurer -

______________________________________________________________________________

Proposals For Changes to ByLaws & Contest Rules:
(Plain text or Adobe Acrobat PDF Files as noted.)

Bylaws Proposals:

B-SoloRegrading - Music Board (PDF)

B-BandRegradingWording - Music Board (PDF)

B-ECpowersGrantWaivers - Jeff Mann (PDF)

B-AppointBranchPresident - Jeff Mann (PDF)

Contest Proposals:

CR-BassDrumGradeAddition - Bruce Baker (PDF)

CR-SameDayGameSanctioning - Jeff Mann (PDF)

CR-SoloPipingMusicSheets - Bruce Baxter (PDF)

CR-Band15DayTransfers - Drew McPheeters (PDF)

CR-BandRosterException - Drew McPheeters (PDF)

CR-Grade4Bands-MMSR-MAP - Martha Hall, Galand Halloowell, Scott Larson (PDF)

CR-RemoveVoteProcedureFromCR - Andrew Lenz (PDF)

CR-Grade5BandMS68elimination - Jennifer Febre (PDF)

CR-SoloDrummingRecordedMusic - Stu Baker (PDF)

CR-SchedulingOrganizationBands - Janice Richey (PDF)

CR-Grade5BandsReplaceMS68withTLM - Stu Baker (PDF)

CR-RegisteredInstructorNoVoteNeeded - Kylene Tanner (PDF)

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Official Minutes of the 2012 (previous year) AGM

2012 WUSPBA AGM Minutes


AGM HISTORICAL INFORMATION:

The following are links to past proposals, minutes, officer votes, etc. for previous years of AGMs.

2012 AGM

2011 AGM

2010 AGM

2009 AGM

2008 AGM

2007 AGM

Late-2006 AGM

Early-2006 AGM