Welcome!

The Latest News

Utah Scottish Festival & Highland Games
Utah State Fairpark, Salt Lake City UT
Sunday June 10, 2019

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Timed Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), June Hanley (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Wasatch & District Pipe Band

Grade 4 Timed Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), June Hanley (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Salt Lake Scots
2. Utah Pipe Band
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band
4. Garden Valley Pipe Band

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), June Hanley (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Utah Pipe Band (Grade 5)
2. Utah Pipe Band (Juvenile)
3. Lander Volunteer Fire Department Pipe Band
4. Ciorcal Cairde

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping Piobaireachd – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Paula Glendinning
1. 19 Erik Abbott
2. 1232 Tyler Johnson
3. 1420 Sam Duarte

Grade 2 Piping MSR – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 19 Erik Abbott
2. 1420 Sam Duarte

Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 19 Erik Abbott
2. 1420 Sam Duarte

Grade 2 Piping 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
3. 19 Erik Abbott
4. 1420 Sam Duarte

Grade 3 Piping Piobaireachd – 6 Competitors
Adjudicator: Paula Glendinning
1. 1593 Matthew Launer
2. 1919 Trevor DeMass
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 326 Chris Johnson
5. 1652 Robert Spetz
6. 206 Robert Patterson

Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March – 10 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 1919 Trevor DeMass
2. 1593 Matthew Launer
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 326 Chris Johnson
5. 1631 Laurel Leishman
6. 1652 Robert Spetz

Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1919 Trevor DeMass
2. 1593 Matthew Launer
3. 632 Kariann Hibbard
4. 326 Chris Johnson
5. 206 Robert Patterson
6. 1284 Marie Hollinger

Grade 3 Piping 6/8 March – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Paula Glendinning
1. 1593 Matthew Launer
2. 1919 Trevor DeMass
3. 326 Chris Johnson
4. 206 Robert Patterson
5. 632 Kariann Hibbard

Grade 4 Mid-Section Medley (Local Event) – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. Salt Lake Scots
2. Utah Pipe Band
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band

Grade 2 Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 462 Nicholas Lawyer

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
2. 1421 Teddy Duarte

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
2. 1421 Teddy Duarte

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
3. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
4. 1421 Teddy Duarte

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1884 Rebekah Richey
2. 1912 Olivia McPheeters
3. 104 Leisel Shupe

Novice Tenor Drumming 6/8 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1408 Virginia Harrison
2. 1878 KariAnne Johnson
3. 1912 Olivia McPheeters

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar.
...

View on Facebook

Utah Scottish Festival & Highland Games
Utah State Fairpark, Salt Lake City UT
Saturday June 9, 2019

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 MSR
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Piping), June Hanley (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Wasatch & District Pipe Band

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Piping), June Hanley (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Utah Pipe Band
2. Salt Lake Scots
3. Wasatch & District Pipe Band
4. Garden Valley Pipe Band

Grade 5 Quick March Medley
Adjudicators: Ken Eller (Piping), Paula Glendinning (Piping), June Hanley (Ensemble), Blair Brown (Drumming)
1. Utah Pipe Band (Juvenile)
2. Ciorcal Cairde
3. Utah Pipe Band (Grade 5)
4. Ben Lomond Scots
5. Wasatch & District Pipe Band
6. Lander Volunteer Fire Department Pipe Band
7. Garden Valley Pipe Band

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 1 Piping 6/8 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 935 Alex Morrill

Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 935 Alex Morrill

Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March – 28 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ken Eller
1. 1258 Hank Stueckler
2. 1516 Aaron Saltern
3. 1660 Melinda Eyre
4. 1917 Landon Hardman
5. 379 William Cook
6. 1950 Eric Wilcox

Grade 4 Piping 6/8 March – 12 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 285 Lachlan Abner
2. 1900 Trenton McGregor
3. 478 Adam Brownell
4. 1258 Hank Stueckler
5. 1516 Aaron Saltern
6. 1881 Chase Rose

Grade 4 Piping Slow March – 21 Competitors
Adjudicator: Paula Glendinning
1. 1900 Trenton McGregor
2. 1516 Aaron Saltern
3. 1512 Bethea Rugh
4. 478 Adam Brownell
5. 1258 Hank Stueckler
6. 285 Lachlan Abner

Grade 4 Piping Piobaireachd – 11 Competitors
Adjudicator: June Hanley
1. 387 Douglas Engle
2. 285 Lachlan Abner
3. 1218 Hank Stueckler
4. 1522 Matt Mitchell
5. 1660 Melinda Eyra
6. 379 William Cook

Grade 1 Snare Drumming Hornpipe/Jig – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 467 Mike Postma

Grade 1 Snare Drumming MSR – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 467 Mike Postma

Grade 4 Snare 2/4 March –
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun
2. 551 Parker Haven
3. 1916 Lexie Hardman
4. 156 Caitlin DeMass
5. 1779 Jacob Stewart
6. 1502 Lincoln Reed

Grade 4 Snare 2/4 March – 7 Competitors
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun
2. 551 Parker Haven
3. 1506 Caitlin DeMass
4. 1301 Sean Summerhays
5. 1775 J. Reuben Johnson
6. 955 Anne Storms

Novice Bass Drumming – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Blair Brown
1. 1780 Michael Stewart

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar.
...

View on Facebook

Grand Valley Scottish Games & Celtic Festival
Sunday, May 19, 2019
Mesa County Fairgrounds at Veterans Memorial Park, Grand Junction CO

Band Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 4 MSR
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Ryan Balchuck (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Pikes Peak Highlanders (2,2,1,2)
2. Utah Pipe Band (1,1,3,3)
3. Michael Collins Pipe Band (3,3,2,1)

Grade 5 March, Slow March, March
Adjudicators: Glen Thompson (Piping), Ryan Balchuck (Piping), Jamie Cuthill (Ensemble), Ed Best (Drumming)
1. Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums (1,1,1,1)

Solo Results (Unofficial*)

Grade 2 Piping Piobaireachd – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ryan Balchuck
1. 1420 Sam Duarte

Grade 3 Piping Piobaireachd – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Glen Thompson
1. 1621 Cody Carter
2. 1593 Matthew Launer
3. 327 David Carlson
4. 116 Margaret Imler

Grade 4 Piping Piobaireachd – 5 Competitors
Adjudicator: Jamie Cuthill
1. 379 William Cook
2. 1750 Pam Hill
3. 1864 Hunter Delayney
4. 610 Laurie Robinson
5. 1588 Karen Mooney

Grade 3 Snare Drumming Strathspey/Reel – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
2. 1421 Teddy Duarte

Grade 3 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 2 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
3. 1395 Ethan Braithwaite
4. 1421 Teddy Duarte

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 2/4 March – 4 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun
2. 293 Tiffani Brush
3. 1916 Lexie Hardman
4. 1775 J Ruben Johnson

Grade 4 Snare Drumming 6/8 March – 3 Competitors
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1665 Tyler Boydstun
2. 1775 J Ruben Johnson
3. 293 Tiffani Brush

Novice Tenor Drumming 2/4 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1912 Olivia McPheeters

Novice Tenor Drumming 6/8 March – 1 Competitor
Adjudicator: Ed Best
1. 1912 Olivia McPheeters

*All results posted here are unofficial. Official results will be posted on the WUSPBA Results page after they have been reviewed and verified by the appropriate registrar.
...

View on Facebook