WUSPBA Music Board

Music Board:

Music Board Chairman
Ken Sutherland
music-chairsymbol for at signwuspbasymbol for periodorg
Grading and contest rules

Music Board Members

Chair Adjudication Committee: To Be Appointed
Ross Morrill
Ross Morrill, Chair Education Committee
B.J. Gunn
B.J. Gunn, Chair Grading Committee
Ryan Balchuck
Ryan Balchuck
Kevin MacIntyre
Kevin MacIntyre
Glen Kvidahl
Glen Kvidahl
WUSPBA Logo
Janice Richey
Liz Tubbs
Michael LeBoeuf
Jeff Anderson
Jeff Anderson
Lise Nelson
Lise Nelson
Nick Theriault
Nick Theriault
Liz Tubbs
Liz Tubbs

Band Gradings 2016 Season

The following bands have been upgraded for the 2016 season

From Grade 4 to Grade 3:

Long Beach Pipe Band


The following bands have been downgraded for the 2016 season

From Grade 4 to Grade 5:

Centennial State Pipes and Drums
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
USU Scotsmen Pipe and Drum Corps
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band


Solo Upgrades 2016 Season
The following solo competitors have been graded for the 2016 season.

GRADE 1 PIPING

From Piping Grade 1 to Open Piping
Andrew Hahn

From Piping Grade 1 to Piping Grade 2
Sean McCormick


GRADE 2 PIPING

From Piping Grade 2 to Piping Grade 1
Alasdair Martin
Emmett Bishop (Piobaireachd Only)

From Piping Grade 2 to Piping Grade 3
Sean Campbell


GRADE 3 PIPNG

From Piping Grade 3 to Piping Grade 2
Steve Busch
Charles Morris
Alexandra Shoptaugh
Meredith Wirth
Charlie Butterworth (Piobaireachd Only)

From Piping Grade 3 to Piping Grade 4
Josh Prout


Grade 4 Piping

From Piping Grade 4 to Piping Grade 3
Nathanial Bazer
Harry Farrar
Jimmy Forsmo
Shawn Fowles
Jeremiah Fulton
Alexander Sandridge


SNARE

SNARE OPEN
From Snare Open to Snare Grade 1
Brian Smith


SNARE GRADE 3
From Snare Grade 3 to Snare Grade 2
Maggie Bishop


SNARE GRADE 4
From Snare Grade 4 to Snare Grade 3
Raymond Marshall


TENOR

TENOR GRADE 2
From Tenor Grade 2 to Tenor Grade 3
Gloria Audett


TENOR GRADE 3
From Tenor Grade 3 to Tenor Grade 2
April Leslie
Sheena Saryman


BASS
From Bass Amateur to Bass Intermediate
Jeff Gordon
Andrew Koupal
Matthew Lee



Band Upgrades 2015 Season

We want to congratulate the following bands on their upgrade.

From Grade 3 to Grade 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers
Queen City
Wasatch and District

From Grade 4 to Grade 3
Denver and District

From Grade 5 to Grade 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial
Tucson & District Pipe Band

Solo Upgrades 2015 Season

The following solo competitors have been upgraded. We want to congratulate these soloists and wish them the best of luck in the 2015 season.

From Piping Grade 1 to Professional Piping
Ryan Balchuck
Lance Dorris
Andrew Hahn

From Piping Grade 2 to Piping Grade 1
Dylan Chrismer
Austin Dipenhorst

From Piping Grade 3 to Piping Grade 2
Amy Gollins
Reece Owens

From Piping Grade 4 to Piping Grade 3
Ana Fairbanks-Manhke
Connor Hamnquist
Megan Kenney
Jordan Lagehennig
Elizabeth McCarty
Charlie Morris
Christian Ott
Steven Ricotta
Laura Scott
Duane Soult
Stephanie Trudeau

From Snare Grade 3 to Snare Grade 2
Susie Shoemaker

From Snare Grade 4 to Snare Grade 3
Brendan Hanke
Adam Shuhendler
Brett Speed

From Tenor Grade 3 to Tenor Grade 2
Allyn Dorris

From Bass Amateur to Professional Bass
Stu Baker
William Lang


 

 

Grading Committee

The following “Application” forms are to be used for bands and soloists requesting to be upgraded or downgraded.

WUSPBA Application for Band Re-grading

WUSPBA Application for Solo Re-grading

 

The following “Appeals” forms are to be completed when the soloist or band requests to make an appeal to the Music Board for its grading decision.

WUSPBA Appeals Application for Band Re-grading

WUSPBA Appeals Application for Solo Re-grading


 

Adjudication Committee

Shadow Program Guidelines
Adjudicator Application

The following sheets are for Band Shadow Adjudication

Band Piping Shadow Adjudication Sheet
Band Drumming Shadow Adjudication Sheet
Band Ensemble Shadow Adjudication Sheet


 

Education Committee