2010_band_results

WUSPBA 2010 Band Contest Results

Seaside Highland Games

 

10/10/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 3 7 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 1 10 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

10/10/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 2 1 1 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 1 3 2 8 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 4 2 4 13 3
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 6 4 3 19 4
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 4 3 7 5 19 5
(Grade 5)
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
5 5 9 6 25 6
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 7 7 5 7 26 7
Gold Coast Pipe Band 8 8 6 8 30 8
(Grade 5)
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
9 9 8 9 35 9
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

10/09/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 2 1 3 9 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 3 3 2 10 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

10/09/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 2 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 3 1 8 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 3 13 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 3 7 4 17 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 6 6 4 6 22 6
Gold Coast Pipe Band 7 7 6 7 27 7
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival

 

09/12/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 3 14 3
High Desert Pipes & Drums 3 3 5 4 15 4
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 6 6 4 5 21 5
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 6 6 22 6
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: John Cairns

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

09/11/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 3 13 3
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 5 6 17 4
High Desert Pipes & Drums 5 5 4 4 18 5
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 6 6 6 5 23 6
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 7 7 7 7 28 7
(Grade 5)
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 5
8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: John Cairns

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games

 

09/05/10 – Grade 2 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Portland Metro 2 2 2 2 8 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hicks

Drumming: Duncan Millar

09/05/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 2 2 6 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 1 12 2
Edmonton & District 2 2 6 3 13 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 5 5 1 4 15 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 3 3 5 8 19 5
Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums 6 6 8 5 25 6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 7 7 7 6 27 7
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 8 8 4 7 27 8
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hicks

Drumming: Duncan Millar

09/05/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 1 6 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 3 11 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 5 4 11 3
House of Scotland Pipe Band 4 4 3 5 16 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 6 6 4 2 18 5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 5 5 6 6 22 6
White Hackle Pipe Band 7 7 8 7 29 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 7 8 31 8
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hicks

Drumming: Duncan Millar

09/05/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 2 4 3 11 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 4 4 2 2 12 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 5 5 3 4 17 4
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 3 3 7 5 18 5
Callanish Pipe Band 6 6 6 6 24 6
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 7 7 5 7 26 7
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Shaunna Hilder

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

09/04/10 – Grade 2 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Portland Metro 2 2 3 2 9 2
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 3 3 1 3 10 3
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

09/04/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
Edmonton & District 4 4 3 1 12 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 2 6 3 13 3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 3 7 4 17 4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 6 6 2 5 19 5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 5 5 4 6 20 6
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 7 7 5 7 26 7
Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums 8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

09/04/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 3 6 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 1 9 2
House of Scotland Pipe Band 2 2 3 2 9 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 5 5 5 4 19 4
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 4 7 7 22 5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 6 6 9 5 26 6
Jefferson Pipe Band 7 7 8 6 28 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 6 8 30 8
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 9 9 4 9 31 9
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

09/04/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
St. Patrick’s Pipe Band of Sacramento 1 1 2 2 6 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 3 3 1 1 8 2
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 2 4 3 11 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 5 5 3 4 17 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 4 4 6 5 19 5
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 7 7 5 6 25 6
Callanish Pipe Band 6 6 7 7 26 7
Piping 1: David Hicks

Piping 2: David Hicks

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Duncan Millar

Jackson Hole Scottish Festival

 

08/21/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 1 1 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 4 12 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 4 4 5 3 16 4
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: Adrian Melvin

Piping 2: Adrian Melvin

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

08/21/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 1 4 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 2 2 5 11 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 2 13 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 5 4 15 4
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 4 3 17 5
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Adrian Melvin

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games

 

08/15/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 7 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 4 2 8 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 4 11 3
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 3 14 4
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 6 6 5 5 22 5
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 6 6 22 6
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: James McColl

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

08/14/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 3 1 1 7 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 1 2 2 8 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 2 3 3 9 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Ben Holmes

Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival

 

08/07/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 11 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 4 4 2 13 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 3 3 6 14 4
(Grade 5)
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
8 6 5 4 23 5
Jefferson Pipe Band 6 5 7 7 25 6
(Grade 5)
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
5 7 10 5 27 7
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4
7 8 6 8 29 8
(Grade 5)
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
10 9 9 9 37 9
(Grade 5)
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
9 10 8 10 37 10
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Ed Best

08/07/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 3 9 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 4 3 2 12 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 3 4 4 15 4
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Ed Best

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival

 

07/18/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Hugh O’Conor Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 3 8 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 1 10 3
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Ed Best

07/17/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Hugh O’Conor Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 5 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 1 7 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Dixie Ingram

Piping 2: Dixie Ingram

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Ed Best

Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival

 

07/11/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 3 3 1 1 8 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 3 9 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Adrian Melvin

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/11/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 4 1 7 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 4 14 4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Adrian Melvin

Piping 2: Adrian Melvin

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Payson Scottish Festival

 

07/10/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 1 1 6 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 3 4 13 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 4 3 15 4
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

07/10/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 1 1 6 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 2 3 7 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 2 12 3
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 3 4 17 4
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 5 5 18 5
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

07/10/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 2 2 1 1 6 1
Payson High School Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

San Diego Scottish Highland Games

 

06/27/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 3 9 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 1 10 3
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/27/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 2 7 2
House of Scotland Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/27/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/26/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 3 8 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 3 3 2 11 3
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/26/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 2 7 2
House of Scotland Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Harry McNulty

Piping 2: Harry McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games

 

06/12/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 2 4 2 11 2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 3 3 3 11 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 4 14 4
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 5 5 5 7 22 5
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 6 6 6 5 23 6
Snake River Pipe Band 7 6 7 6 26 7
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/12/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 3 8 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 3 3 2 1 9 2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 2 4 2 10 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 4 13 4
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 5 6 21 5
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 6 6 6 5 23 6
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

06/12/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Payson High School Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley

Mt. Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition

 

06/12/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 3 2 1 1 7 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 2 7 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 2 3 2 3 10 3
Piping 1: Ken Sutherland

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Brian Donaldson

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/12/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 1 1 1 5 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 1 2 3 2 8 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Brian Donaldson

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Ken Sutherland

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/12/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 3 1 3 1 8 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 4 1 2 9 2
St. Patrick’s Pipe Band of Sacramento 1 2 4 3 10 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 4 3 2 4 13 4
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Brian Donaldson

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Ken Sutherland

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

United Scottish Society Highland Gathering

 

05/30/10 – Grade 1 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Dowco Triumph Street 1 1 2 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 3 1 3 9 2
Alberta Caledonian 3 2 3 2 10 3
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: James Troy

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: John Fisher

05/30/10 – Grade 2 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: James Troy

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: John Fisher

05/30/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 1 1 1 4 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 2 2 10 2
Edmonton & District 2 2 3 3 10 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 5 4 6 4 19 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 4 6 4 5 19 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 6 5 5 6 22 6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: James Troy

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: John Fisher

05/30/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 5 8 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 3 4 1 11 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 7 2 13 3
Robert Malcolm Memorial 5 5 2 3 15 4
Edmonton & District 4 4 3 6 17 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 6 5 4 21 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 7 7 6 9 29 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 8 7 31 8
Gold Coast Pipe Band 9 9 9 8 35 9
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: James Troy

Drumming: John Fisher

05/29/10 – Grade 1 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 1 6 1
Dowco Triumph Street 2 1 2 2 7 2
Alberta Caledonian 3 2 3 3 11 3
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: James Troy

Drumming: John Fisher

05/29/10 – Grade 2 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Ian Whitelaw

Ensemble: James Troy

Drumming: John Fisher

05/29/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Robert Malcolm Memorial 2 1 1 1 5 1
Edmonton & District 1 2 3 2 8 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 2 3 11 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 5 4 4 5 18 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 6 6 5 4 21 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 4 5 6 6 21 6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: James Troy

Drumming: John Fisher

05/29/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 2 10 2
Glendora High School Pipe Band 2 2 5 3 12 3
House of Scotland Pipe Band 4 4 8 5 21 4
Robert Malcolm Memorial 5 5 6 6 22 5
Edmonton & District 6 6 7 4 23 6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 7 7 3 8 25 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 4 9 29 8
Gold Coast Pipe Band 9 9 9 7 34 9
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: James Troy

Drumming: John Fisher

Rio Grande Valley Celtic Festival

 

05/15/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
High Desert Pipes & Drums 3 3 4 3 13 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Terry Lee

Piping 2: Terry Lee

Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Tom Foley

05/15/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
High Desert Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Terry Lee

Drumming: Tom Foley

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering

 

04/25/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Colin Armstrong

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

04/25/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 4 2 10 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 11 3
Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Colin Armstrong

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

04/24/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

04/24/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 2 1 4 10 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 3 3 3 11 3
Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 14 4
Jefferson Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

04/24/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 1 1 2 6 1
St. Patrick’s Pipe Band of Sacramento 1 3 2 1 7 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 3 2 3 3 11 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 4 5 4 4 17 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 6 4 6 5 21 5
Callanish Pipe Band 7 7 5 6 25 6
Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters 5 6 7 7 25 7
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games

 

04/18/10 – Grade 1 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Ken Eller

Piping 2: Sandy Keith

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/18/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 1 3 1 8 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 3 1 3 8 3
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/18/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Glendora High School Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 4 11 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 14 4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 6 5 7 5 23 5
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 5 7 6 7 25 6
Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 7 8 5 6 26 7
High Desert Pipes & Drums 8 6 8 8 30 8
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/17/10 – Grade 1 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/17/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 1 2 1 6 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 2 1 2 6 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/17/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 5 1 8 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 2 2 1 3 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 2 10 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 6 3 5 18 4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 6 4 6 4 20 5
Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 4 6 20 6
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

04/17/10 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 2 3 2 2 9 2
McMurray Legion Pipe Band 3 2 3 3 11 3
Piping 1: Sandy Keith

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Jim Sim

Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games

 

02/28/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Crescent Beach Legion Pipe Band 2 4 1 1 8 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 4 5 2 2 13 2
High Desert Pipes & Drums 1 2 6 4 13 3
Hugh O’Conor Memorial Pipe Band 5 3 3 3 14 4
Phoenix Pipe Band 3 1 4 6 14 5
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 6 7 5 5 23 6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 7 6 7 7 27 7
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Tom Foley

02/27/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Crescent Beach Legion Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 6 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 1 4 3 2 10 2
Hugh O’Conor Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 4 4 12 3
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 3 2 5 16 4
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 4 4 6 3 17 5
High Desert Pipes & Drums 5 4 7 6 22 6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 7 4 5 7 23 7
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

Queen Mary Scottish Festival

 

02/14/10 – Grade 2 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Elliott

Piping 2: David Clark

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Glen Kvidahl

02/14/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 4 1 7 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 4 14 4
Piping 1: John Elliott

Piping 2: David Clark

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Glen Kvidahl

02/14/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 2 12 2
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 3 3 5 3 14 3
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4
2 2 7 4 15 4
House of Scotland Pipe Band 5 6 3 5 19 5
Glendora High School Pipe Band 6 5 4 6 21 6
Gold Coast Pipe Band 7 7 6 7 27 7
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: David Clark

Piping 2: John Elliott

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Glen Kvidahl

02/13/10 – Grade 2 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Elliott

Piping 2: David Clark

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Craig Stewart

02/13/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 4 1 7 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 4 1 4 12 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 4 3 3 3 13 4
Piping 1: John Elliott

Piping 2: David Clark

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Craig Stewart

02/13/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 2 5 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 2 2 1 9 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 2 3 4 4 13 3
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 4 3 3 15 4
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 5 6 5 19 5
House of Scotland Pipe Band 7 6 7 6 26 7
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 8 7 5 7 27 7
Gold Coast Pipe Band 6 8 8 8 30 8
Piping 1: John Elliott

Piping 2: David Clark

Ensemble: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drumming: Craig Stewart

David Barclay Memorial Indoor Competition

 

01/30/10 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

01/30/10 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

01/30/10 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Utah Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Snake River Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

01/30/10 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 2 3 7 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 2 9 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 1 10 3
Snake River Pipe Band 3 3 5 5 16 4
(Grade 5)
Payson High School Pipe Band
5 5 4 4 18 5
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki