2012_band_results

WUSPBA 2012 Band Contest Results

Seaside Highland Games

10/14/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/14/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 3 2 1 1 7 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 3 2 2 8 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 2 1 3 3 9 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/14/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 3 2 3 5 13 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 2 3 6 3 14 3
Gold Coast Pipe Band 5 4 5 2 16 4
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band 4 5 4 4 17 5
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 6 6 2 6 20 6
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/13/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 2 1 1 5 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 1 2 2 7 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/13/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 1 2 1 1 5 1
Salt Lake Scots 3 1 2 2 8 2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 2 3 3 3 11 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/13/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 3 2 2 8 1
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 3 2 1 3 9 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 2 4 3 1 10 3
Gold Coast Pipe Band 4 1 4 4 13 4
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival

09/09/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 4 2 8 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 3 14 3
US Border Patrol Pipes & Drums 3 3 5 4 15 4
Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums 6 5 2 6 19 5
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 6 6 5 22 6
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Robert Mason

Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Ed Best

09/08/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 2 1 2 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 1 3 1 7 2
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 4 5 5 3 17 3
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 5 4 2 6 17 4
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 6 7 4 5 22 5
Emergency Services Pipes & Drums 7 3 9 4 23 6
US Border Patrol Pipes & Drums 3 6 8 8 25 7
Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums 8 9 7 7 31 8
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 9 8 6 9 32 9
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Robert Mason

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Ed Best

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games

09/02/12 – Grade 2 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Great Lakes Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Andre Tessier

09/02/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 2 3 9 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 6 2 10 2
Edmonton & District Pipe Band 3 6 3 1 13 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 4 4 1 4 13 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 5 3 7 6 21 5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 6 7 4 5 22 6
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 8 5 5 7 25 7
Queen City Pipe Band 7 8 8 8 31 8
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 9 9 9 9 36 9
Erin Street Pipe Band 10 10 10 10 40 10
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Andre Tessier

09/02/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 1 1 4 1 7 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 5 4 2 2 13 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 4 3 1 5 13 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 3 5 5 4 17 4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 7 10 3 22 5
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 6 2 7 7 22 6
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 8 6 3 9 26 7
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 8 6 8 29 8
House of Scotland Pipe Band 9 9 8 6 32 9
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 10 10 9 10 39 10
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Andre Tessier

09/02/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 4 3 9 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 2 2 5 1 10 2
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 3 3 1 5 12 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 4 4 2 6 16 4
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 7 7 3 2 19 5
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 6 6 6 4 22 6
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 5 7 7 24 7
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/01/12 – Grade 2 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Great Lakes Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/01/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Edmonton & District Pipe Band 5 6 1 1 13 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 3 3 6 2 14 2
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 2 8 3 14 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 1 7 4 14 4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 4 4 3 5 16 5
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 6 5 2 6 19 6
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 7 7 4 9 27 7
Queen City Pipe Band 9 9 5 8 31 8
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 10 8 9 7 34 9
Erin Street Pipe Band 8 10 10 10 38 10
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/01/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 3 8 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 4 8 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 3 3 3 2 11 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 5 4 6 5 20 4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 6 5 9 1 21 5
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 6 4 7 24 6
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 4 7 8 6 25 7
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 8 8 5 10 31 8
House of Scotland Pipe Band 10 10 7 8 35 9
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 9 9 10 9 37 10
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Jim Barrie

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/01/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 2 2 2 1 7 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 5 7 14 2
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 5 1 4 15 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 4 4 3 6 17 4
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 3 3 8 5 19 5
Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums 7 7 4 3 21 6
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 8 8 7 2 25 7
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 6 6 6 8 26 8
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Jamie Troy

Drumming: Andre Tessier

Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games

08/05/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Queen City Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: James McColl

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

08/05/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 3 2 9 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 1 3 12 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 3 3 5 5 16 4
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 5 5 6 4 20 5
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 6 6 4 6 22 6
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: James McColl

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

08/04/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Queen City Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: James McColl

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

08/04/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: James McColl

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Ed Best

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival

07/22/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Tucson & District Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Dixie Ingram

Piping 2: Dixie Ingram

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/21/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/21/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Tucson & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Elizabeth Celtic Festival

07/21/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

07/21/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival

07/15/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 7 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Robert Mason

Ensemble: Eoin McMahon

Drumming: William Gunn

07/15/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Robert Mason

Ensemble: Eoin McMahon

Drumming: William Gunn

Payson Scottish Festival

07/14/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 1 6 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 3 9 2
Snake River Pipe Band 4 4 1 2 11 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 3 5 5 16 4
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 4 4 18 5
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Ed Best

07/14/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Snake River Pipe Band 3 3 2 2 10 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 4 4 5 4 17 4
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

07/14/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Utah Pipe Band 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 4 4 3 3 14 3
Payson High School Pipe Band 3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Ed Best

Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival

07/08/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 3 6 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 2 3 1 8 2
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 2 10 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

07/08/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 1 2 5 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 1 7 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

07/08/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 1 1 2 1 5 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

07/07/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 2 10 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best

07/07/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 2 1 5 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 2 9 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best

07/07/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 2 2 1 1 6 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best

San Diego Scottish Highland Games

06/24/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/24/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 3 7 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 1 8 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 2 9 3
House of Scotland Pipe Band 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/24/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 2 2 3 2 9 2
Tucson & District Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/23/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/23/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 2 7 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 1 10 2
House of Scotland Pipe Band 2 2 4 3 11 3
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 4 12 4
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/23/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 1 2 1 5 1
Tucson & District Pipe Band 2 2 3 2 9 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 3 3 1 3 10 3
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games

06/09/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 2 1 7 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 6 9 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 5 5 4 2 16 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 6 3 5 4 18 4
Snake River Pipe Band 7 7 3 3 20 5
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 4 4 7 7 22 6
Galloway Highlanders 3 6 8 8 25 7
Utah Pipe Band 4 8 8 6 5 27 8
Piping 1: Tom Weithers

Piping 2: Ryan Murray

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/09/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 2 2 1 7 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 1 3 4 12 2
Denver & District Pipe Band 3 6 1 3 13 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 7 3 5 5 20 4
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 1 4 8 7 20 5
Snake River Pipe Band 8 8 4 2 22 6
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 6 7 6 6 25 7
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 9 9 28 8
Utah Pipe Band 4 9 9 7 8 33 9
Piping 1: Tom Weithers

Piping 2: Ryan Murray

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/09/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Utah Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Tom Weithers

Piping 2: Ryan Murray

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/09/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Utah Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Payson High School Pipe Band 4 3 4 3 14 3
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 3 4 3 4 14 4
Piping 1: Tom Weithers

Piping 2: Ryan Murray

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

Mt. Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition

06/09/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 2 5 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Brian Donaldson

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/09/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Brian Donaldson

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/09/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Brian Donaldson

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

United Scottish Society Highland Gathering

05/27/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 1 3 1 8 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 5 1 2 10 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 2 4 4 11 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 4 3 6 3 16 4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 5 4 5 5 19 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 6 6 2 6 20 6
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

05/27/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 8 2 2 1 13 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 1 3 7 2 13 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 4 1 5 3 13 3
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 3 4 3 6 16 4
Edmonton & District 2 6 4 5 17 5
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 7 1 4 19 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 5 5 8 8 26 7
Edmonton Boys 6 9 6 7 28 8
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 9 8 9 9 35 9
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

05/27/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 3 2 2 2 9 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 2 3 3 4 12 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 4 4 4 3 15 4
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

05/26/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 1 4 1 8 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 2 10 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 6 2 3 12 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 3 1 5 13 4
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 6 4 6 4 20 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 5 5 5 6 21 6
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

05/26/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 2 2 4 2 10 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 5 4 2 1 12 2
Glendora High School Pipe Band 1 1 8 3 13 3
Edmonton & District 4 5 3 4 16 4
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 6 6 1 5 18 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 3 6 8 20 6
Edmonton Boys 7 8 5 6 26 7
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 8 7 7 7 29 8
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

05/26/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 2 3 1 7 1
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band 3 1 1 3 8 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 2 3 2 4 11 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 4 4 4 2 14 4
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Larry Willis

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering

04/29/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 3 1 6 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 3 2 3 11 3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

04/29/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 2 2 2 1 7 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 2 7 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 3 12 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

04/29/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 2 2 1 1 6 1
Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters 1 1 2 2 6 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

04/28/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 1 6 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 3 2 7 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 3 2 3 11 3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

04/28/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 1 5 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 3 3 3 2 11 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 4 3 11 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 4 13 4
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

04/28/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters 2 2 2 2 8 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Dave McAdam

Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games

04/15/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Queen City Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Ian Whitelaw

Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Craig Stewart

04/15/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 2 2 1 6 1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 3 3 2 10 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 5 1 3 13 3
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 1 4 6 14 4
Fort Collins Pipe Band 5 4 5 5 19 5
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 6 6 6 4 22 6
Utah Pipe Band 4 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Craig Stewart

04/15/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 2 1 1 1 5 1
Utah Pipe Band 5 1 2 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Craig Stewart

04/14/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Queen City Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 3 2 2 9 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 3 11 3
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble

Ensemble: Glenn Kvidahl

Drumming: Craig Stewart

04/14/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 1 4 3 9 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 4 2 1 10 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 6 1 4 13 3
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 5 2 7 2 16 4
Glendora High School Pipe Band 4 3 5 5 17 5
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 6 7 3 7 23 6
Utah Pipe Band 4 7 5 6 6 24 7
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble

Ensemble: Glenn Kvidahl

Drumming: Craig Stewart

04/14/12 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Utah Pipe Band 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Ian Whitelaw

Ensemble: Glenn Kvidahl

Drumming: Craig Stewart

Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games

03/24/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: John Recknagel

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

03/24/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Recknagel

Piping 2: L. M. Ingram

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

03/24/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 1 2 1 1 5 1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 1 2 2 7 2
Phoenix Pipe Band 3 3 3 4 13 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 3 15 4
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

03/24/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 2 5 1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 3 2 1 8 2
Phoenix Pipe Band 3 2 4 3 12 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: John Recknagel

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: L.M. Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

03/24/12 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Tucson & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Recknagel

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: L.M. Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Queen Mary Scottish Festival

02/19/12 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 4 2 8 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 3 9 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 3 3 1 11 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 4 1 4 12 4
Piping 1: R.T. Shepherd

Piping 2: John Elliot

Ensemble: Jim Baxter

Drumming: Glen Kvidahl

02/19/12 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 1 4 1 7 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 4 2 2 7 15 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 8 7 1 2 18 3
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 5 4 6 4 19 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 7 3 3 6 19 5
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 6 6 7 5 24 6
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 5 8 9 24 7
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 10 10 8 31 8
House of Scotland Pipe Band 9 11 9 3 32 9
(Grade 5)
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band
10 8 5 11 34 10
(Grade 5)
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
11 9 12 10 42 11
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
12 12 11 12 47 12
Piping 1: John Elliot

Piping 2: R.T. Shepherd

Ensemble: Jim Baxter

Drumming: Glen Kvidahl

02/18/12 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 1 2 1 6 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 2 1 3 7 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 3 4 3 2 12 3
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 3 4 4 15 4
Piping 1: John Elliot

Piping 2: R.T. Shepherd

Ensemble: Jim Baxter

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

02/18/12 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 1 2 1 1 5 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 1 4 2 10 2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 2 4 2 4 12 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 8 3 3 21 4
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4 6 6 5 5 22 5
Utah Pipe Band 4 5 3 7 7 22 6
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 5 8 8 25 7
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5 8 7 6 6 27 8
Piping 1: R.T. Shepherd

Piping 2: John Elliot

Ensemble: Jim Baxter

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki