2013 Band Results

Seaside Highland Games


10/13/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Salt Lake Scots

1 1 1 1 4 1

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley



10/13/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

2 1 1 1 5 1

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 2 2 2 7 2

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

4 4 3 3 14 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Seumas Coyne



10/13/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

1 2 1 1 5 1

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

2 1 3 3 9 2

Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band

3 3 2 2 10 3
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Tom Foley



10/12/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Salt Lake Scots

1 1 2 1 5 1

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley



10/12/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 2 2 1 6 1

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

2 3 1 2 8 2

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

3 1 3 3 10 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley



10/12/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

2 2 2 1 7 1

Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band

3 1 1 2 7 2

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

1 3 3 3 10 3

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley





Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival


09/08/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Queen City Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Northern Colorado Caledonia Pipe Band

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Bruce Gandy

Drumming: Tom Foley



09/08/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 4 2 10 2

High Desert Pipes & Drums

3 3 2 3 11 3

Centennial State Pipes & Drums

4 4 3 4 15 4

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Bruce Gandy

Drumming: Tom Foley



09/07/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Northern Colorado Caledonia Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: John Cairns
Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Tom Foley



09/07/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Centennial State Pipes & Drums

4 4 2 2 12 2

High Desert Pipes & Drums

3 2 4 3 12 3

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 3 3 4 12 4

Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums

6 6 5 5 22 5

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

5 5 6 6 22 6
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: John Cairns
Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Tom Foley





Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games


09/01/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

2 5 1 1 9 1

City of Dunedin

4 2 2 2 10 2

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 5 6 13 3

Greighlan Crossing

3 3 7 3 16 4

Macalester College

7 4 3 4 18 5

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

5 6 4 5 20 6

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

6 8 6 8 28 7

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

8 7 8 7 30 8
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Jon Quigg



09/01/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 1 4 1 7 1

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

2 2 2 5 11 2

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

4 3 3 3 13 3

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

7 4 1 2 14 4

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

5 8 5 6 24 5

Long Beach Fire Department Pipe Band

3 5 10 8 26 6

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

10 7 6 4 27 7

House of Scotland Pipe Band

6 9 7 7 29 8

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

8 6 9 9 32 9

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

9 10 8 10 37 10
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Jon Quigg



09/01/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5

1 1 5 2 9 1

Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band

3 3 1 4 11 2

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

2 2 7 3 14 3

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

6 6 2 1 15 4

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

5 5 3 6 19 5

Monterey Bay Pipe Band

4 4 8 7 23 6

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

7 7 9 5 28 7

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

9 9 4 8 30 8

Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters

8 8 6 9 31 9
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Scott Robertson



08/31/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

1 2 2 1 6 1

City of Dunedin

3 1 1 2 7 2

Greighlan Crossing

2 3 6 4 15 3

Macalester College

4 4 3 5 16 4

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

6 6 4 3 19 5

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

5 5 7 6 23 6

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

7 7 5 7 26 7

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne
Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Scott Robertson



08/31/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 1 2 1 5 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

3 4 1 2 10 2

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

2 5 4 5 16 3

Long Beach Fire Department Pipe Band

5 2 9 3 19 4

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

4 6 3 6 19 5

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

7 3 8 8 26 6

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

6 7 5 9 27 7

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

9 10 6 4 29 8

House of Scotland Pipe Band

8 8 7 7 30 9

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

10 9 10 10 39 10
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin
Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Scott Robertson



08/31/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

2 2 2 1 7 1

Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band

1 1 1 4 7 2

Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5

3 3 5 3 14 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

5 5 7 2 19 4

Monterey Bay Pipe Band

4 4 8 5 21 5

Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums

6 6 3 8 23 6

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

7 7 4 6 24 7

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

8 8 9 7 32 8

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

9 9 6 10 34 9

Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters

10 10 10 9 39 10
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Jon Quigg





Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games


08/11/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Queen City Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Northern Colorado Caledonia Pipe Band

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: James Bell

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



08/11/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

4 3 4 3 14 3

Centennial State Pipes & Drums

3 4 3 4 14 4
Piping 1: James Bell

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



08/10/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Queen City Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: James Bell

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



08/10/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: James Bell

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs
Ensemble: Eoin McMahon

Drumming: Ed Best





Arizona Highland Celtic Festival


07/21/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

1 1 2 1 5 1

Tucson & District Pipe Band

2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



07/21/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Tucson & District Pipe Band

1 1 2 1 5 1

Glendale Pipes and Drums 5

2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: iain Macey
Ensemble: Dixie Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



07/20/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Tucson & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Dixie Ingram

Piping 2: Dixie Ingram
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



07/20/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Tucson & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Glendale Pipes and Drums 5

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Dixie Ingram

Piping 2: Dixie Ingram
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki





Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival


07/14/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Queen City Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Northern Colorado Caledonia Pipe Band

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Adrian Melvin

Piping 2: Adrian Melvin
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



07/14/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Queen City Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble
Ensemble: Adrian Melvin

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



07/14/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 3 2 9 2

Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4

3 3 2 3 11 3

Centennial State Pipes & Drums

4 4 4 4 16 4

Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums

6 6 5 5 22 5

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

5 5 6 6 22 6
Piping 1: Adrian Melvin

Piping 2: Adrian Melvin
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



07/14/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble
Ensemble: Arian Melvin

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl





Payson Scottish Festival


07/13/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 2 1 5 1

Salt Lake Scots

2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



07/13/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1

Salt Lake Scots

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



07/13/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

1 1 1 1 4 1

Utah Pipe Band 4

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



07/13/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

1 1 1 1 4 1

Utah Pipe Band 4

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



07/13/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Utah Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 2 5 1

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 5

2 2 2 1 7 2

Payson High School Pipe Band

3 3 4 3 13 3

Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps

4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta
Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon





Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival


07/07/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 1 2 5 1

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Ed Best



07/07/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

1 1 2 1 5 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

2 2 3 2 9 2

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

3 3 1 3 10 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Ed Best



07/07/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Monterey Bay Pipe Band

1 1 3 1 6 1

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

2 2 1 2 7 2

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Ed Best



07/06/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

2 2 1 1 6 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble
Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best



07/06/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

1 1 2 1 5 1

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

2 2 1 2 7 2

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble
Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best



07/06/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 2 5 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

2 2 3 1 8 2

Monterey Bay Pipe Band

3 3 4 3 13 3

Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums

4 4 2 4 14 4
Piping 1: Andrew Trimble

Piping 2: Andrew Trimble
Ensemble: Glen Thompson

Drumming: Ed Best





Pikes Peak Celtic Festival


06/30/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Michael Collins Pipes & Drums

2 2 3 2 9 2

Pikes Peak Highlanders Pipes & Drums

4 4 2 3 13 3

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



06/29/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill
Ensemble: Andrew Trimble

Drumming: Eoin McMahon





San Diego Scottish Highland Games


06/23/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

1 1 1 1 4 1

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden
Ensemble: iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley



06/23/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1

Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4

2 2 5 3 12 2

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

3 3 2 4 12 3

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

5 5 3 2 15 4

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

4 4 6 5 19 5

House of Scotland Pipe Band

6 6 4 6 22 6
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley



06/23/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

1 1 3 1 6 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

2 2 1 2 7 2

Tucson & District Pipe Band

3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley



06/22/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

2 2 1 1 6 1

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley



06/22/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

2 2 3 1 8 1

Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4

1 1 5 2 9 2

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

5 5 1 3 14 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

3 3 4 4 14 4

House of Scotland Pipe Band

4 4 6 5 19 5

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

6 6 2 6 20 6
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley



06/22/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Tucson & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 2 5 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

2 2 2 1 7 2

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

3 3 4 3 13 3

Helix Charter High School Bagpipe Band

4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley





Mt. Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition


06/22/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

2 2 1 1 6 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Ryan Murray
Ensemble: Liza McAdam

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



06/22/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

1 1 1 2 5 1

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Ryan Murray
Ensemble: Liza McAdam

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



06/22/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums

1 1 1 1 4 1

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Ryan Murray
Ensemble: Liza McAdam

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki



06/22/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Ryan Murray
Ensemble: Liza McAdam

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki





Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games


06/08/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1

Salt Lake Scots

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



06/08/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1

Salt Lake Scots

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



06/08/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

1 1 1 2 5 1

Utah Pipe Band 4

2 2 2 1 7 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



06/08/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

1 1 2 1 5 1

Utah Pipe Band 4

3 2 1 2 8 2

White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band

2 3 3 3 11 3

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



06/08/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Utah Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 1 4 1

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 5

3 2 2 2 9 2

Payson High School Pipe Band

2 3 4 4 13 3

Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps

4 4 3 3 14 4
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



06/08/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Utah Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 1 4 1

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 5

3 3 2 2 10 2

Payson High School Pipe Band

2 2 4 4 12 3

Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps

4 4 3 3 14 4
Piping 1: Jeff Anderson

Piping 2: Bob Mason
Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl





United Scottish Society Highland Gathering


05/26/13 – Grade 1 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Dowco Triumph Street

1 1 1 1 4 1

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1

3 3 2 2 10 2

Alberta Caledonian

2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: Angus MacPherson

Piping 2: R Mackey
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: John Fisher



05/26/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

2 1 2 1 6 1

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

1 2 1 3 7 2

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

5 4 4 2 15 3

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

3 5 3 6 17 4

Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3

4 6 5 4 19 5

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

6 3 6 5 20 6
Piping 1: R Mackey

Piping 2: Angus MacPherson
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: John Fisher



05/26/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendora High School Pipe Band

1 4 2 1 8 1

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

2 1 5 3 11 2

Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band 4

3 6 1 2 12 3

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

4 2 3 5 14 4

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

6 3 4 6 19 5

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

7 7 6 4 24 6

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

5 5 7 7 24 7

House of Scotland Pipe Band

8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: Angus MacPherson

Piping 2: R Mackey
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: John Fisher



05/26/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band

1 1 4 1 7 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

2 2 2 3 9 2

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

3 5 1 2 11 3

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

5 3 3 4 15 4

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

4 4 5 5 18 5
Piping 1: Angus MacPherson

Piping 2: R Mackey
Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: John Fisher



05/25/13 – Grade 1 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Dowco Triumph Street

1 1 1 1 4 1

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1

2 3 2 2 9 2

Alberta Caledonian

3 2 3 3 11 3
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Angus MacPherson
Ensemble: R Mackey

Drumming: John Fisher



05/25/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

3 3 1 1 8 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 3 3 8 2

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

5 4 2 2 13 3

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

2 2 5 4 13 4

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

4 5 4 5 18 5

Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3

6 6 6 6 24 6
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Angus MacPherson
Ensemble: R Mackey

Drumming: John Fisher



05/25/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendora High School Pipe Band

1 1 3 1 6 1

Robert Malcolm Memorial Pipe Band 4

2 2 1 5 10 2

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

5 4 2 2 13 3

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

6 3 4 3 16 4

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

4 5 5 4 18 5

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

3 7 7 7 24 6

House of Scotland Pipe Band

7 6 8 6 27 7

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

8 8 6 8 30 8
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Angus MacPherson
Ensemble: R Mackey

Drumming: John Fisher



05/25/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band

1 1 3 1 6 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

5 4 1 2 12 2

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

3 5 2 3 13 3

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

2 2 4 5 13 4

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5

4 3 5 4 16 5
Piping 1: Angus MacPherson

Piping 2: Bob Worrall
Ensemble: R Mackey

Drumming: John Fisher





Rio Grande Valley Celtic Festival


05/19/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

1 1 2 1 5 1

High Desert Pipes & Drums

2 2 1 2 7 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Ed Best



05/18/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Denver & District Pipe Band

2 2 1 1 6 1

High Desert Pipes & Drums

1 1 2 2 6 2

Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill
Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Ed Best





Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering


04/28/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

1 2 2 1 6 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

2 1 1 2 6 2
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Dave McAdam



04/28/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

1 2 1 1 5 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

2 1 2 2 7 2

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Dave McAdam

Drumming: Ed Best



04/28/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

1 1 3 1 6 1

Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters

2 2 1 2 7 2

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Dave McAdam



04/27/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

2 2 1 1 6 1

Prince Charles Pipe Band 2

1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Dave McAdam



04/27/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4

1 1 1 1 4 1

MacIntosh Pipe Band 4

3 3 2 2 10 2

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Dave McAdam



04/27/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters

1 1 3 1 6 1

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

2 2 2 2 8 2

MacIntosh Pipe Band 5

3 3 1 3 10 3
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong
Ensemble: Ed Best

Drumming: Dave McAdam





Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games


04/21/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



04/21/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendora High School Pipe Band

1 1 2 2 6 1

Edmonton & District

2 3 1 5 11 2

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

3 2 5 6 16 3

Denver & District Pipe Band

5 7 4 1 17 4

High Desert Pipes & Drums

6 4 7 3 20 5

Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4

4 6 8 4 22 6

Utah Pipe Band 4

8 5 6 7 26 7

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

7 8 3 8 26 8
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



04/21/13 – Grade 5 – March/Slow Aire/6-8

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

2 1 2 1 6 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

1 2 1 2 6 2
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



04/20/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



04/20/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendora High School Pipe Band

1 1 5 1 8 1

Denver & District Pipe Band

4 4 1 2 11 2

Edmonton & District

6 2 2 3 13 3

Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4

3 3 4 6 16 4

High Desert Pipes & Drums

5 5 3 5 18 5

Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4

2 6 7 7 22 6

Utah Pipe Band 4

8 8 8 4 28 7

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

7 7 6 8 28 8
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon



04/20/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5

1 1 1 2 5 1

Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 5

2 3 3 1 9 2

Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

3 2 2 3 10 3
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: John Partanen
Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Eoin McMahon





Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games


03/23/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: Chris Apps
Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



03/23/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: Chris Apps
Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



03/23/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

1 1 1 1 4 1

Phoenix Pipe Band

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: Chris Apps
Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



03/23/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Glendale Pipes and Drums 4

1 1 1 1 4 1

Tucson & District Pipe Band

3 3 2 2 10 2

Phoenix Pipe Band

2 2 3 3 10 3
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: Chris Apps
Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl



03/23/13 – Grade 5 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Tucson & District Pipe Band

1 1 1 1 4 1

Glendale Pipes and Drums 5

2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Bruce Gandy

Piping 2: Chris Apps
Ensemble: John Recknagel

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl





Queen Mary Scottish Festival


02/17/13 – Grade 3 – March/Strathspey/Reel

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 2 1 5 1

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

2 2 1 2 7 2

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

3 3 3 3 12 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3

4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: L. M. Ingram
Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: Paul Turner



02/17/13 – Grade 4 – Quick March Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3

1 1 1 1 4 1

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

5 4 2 2 13 2

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

4 2 4 4 14 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

2 5 6 3 16 4

Glendora High School Pipe Band

3 3 5 5 16 5

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

6 6 3 6 21 6

Utah Pipe Band 4

7 7 8 7 29 7
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
8 8 7 8 31 8
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: L. M. Ingram
Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: Paul Turner



02/16/13 – Grade 3 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 2

1 1 1 1 4 1

Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums

2 2 2 2 8 2

Nicholson Pipes & Drums

3 3 4 3 13 3

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3

4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin
Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: Paul Turner



02/16/13 – Grade 4 – Timed Medley

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place

Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4

3 5 1 1 10 1

Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4

2 3 2 3 10 2

Glendora High School Pipe Band

1 1 3 5 10 3

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4

5 2 5 2 14 4

University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4

4 4 4 4 16 5

Utah Pipe Band 4

6 6 6 6 24 6

Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5

7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin
Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: Paul Turner