2009_band_results

WUSPBA 2009 Band Contest Results

Seaside Highland Games

 

10/11/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

10/11/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 3 9 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 4 1 11 3
Salt Lake Scots 4 4 3 4 15 4
Gold Coast Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

10/10/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

10/10/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 1 6 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 3 3 8 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 2 4 12 3
Salt Lake Scots 4 4 4 2 14 4
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival

 

09/13/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 7 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 2 7 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 3 10 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Jack Lee

Piping 2: Jack Lee

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Tom Foley

09/12/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 2 2 1 2 7 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 3 5 14 3
High Desert Pipes & Drums 4 4 5 3 16 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 5 5 4 4 18 5
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Jack Lee

Drumming: Tom Foley

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games

 

09/06/09 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Alberta Caledonia 1 1 2 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: John Cairns

Drumming: John Fisher

09/06/09 - Grade 2 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 2 7 1
City of Chicago 1 1 3 3 8 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 2 1 12 3
Chilliwack & District 4 3 5 4 16 4
Scots Guards 3 5 4 5 17 5
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: John Cairns

Drumming: John Fisher

09/06/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Edmonton & District 2 1 1 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 2 2 2 7 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 5 3 3 14 3
Silver Thistle 6 4 5 4 19 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 5 6 4 5 20 5
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 4 3 7 6 20 6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 7 7 6 7 27 7
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: John Cairns

Drumming: John Fisher

09/06/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 1 7 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 4 7 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 2 11 3
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 4 9 5 22 4
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 10 8 4 3 25 5
House of Scotland Pipe Band 7 7 5 6 25 6
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 6 5 11 8 30 7
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 5 10 7 9 31 8
White Hackle Pipe Band 8 11 10 7 36 9
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 11 6 8 11 36 10
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 12 9 6 10 37 11
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 9 12 12 12 45 12
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 13 13 13 13 52 13
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/05/09 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 1 5 1
Alberta Caledonia 2 1 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/05/09 - Grade 2 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Chicago 1 2 3 1 7 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 2 7 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 4 1 3 11 3
Scots Guards 4 3 5 4 16 4
Chilliwack & District 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/05/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Edmonton & District 1 1 3 1 6 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 3 2 3 10 2
Silver Thistle 3 2 5 2 12 3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 4 5 1 4 14 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 5 6 4 5 20 5
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 6 4 7 6 23 6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 7 7 6 7 27 7
Piping 1: John Cairns

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Tom Foley

Drumming: Blair Brown

09/05/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 1 3 10 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 5 2 3 2 12 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 5 4 4 17 4
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 2 4 6 5 17 5
White Hackle Pipe Band 7 6 9 7 29 6
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 6 11 7 6 30 7
House of Scotland Pipe Band 11 7 5 8 31 8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 12 8 10 38 9
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 10 9 12 9 40 10
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 12 8 10 11 41 11
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 9 10 11 12 42 12
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Alan Walters

Drumming: John Fisher

Jackson Hole Scottish Festival

 

08/15/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 6 1
Salt Lake Scots 4 4 1 2 11 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 4 3 11 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 4 12 4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

08/15/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 3 3 1 1 8 1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 1 1 3 4 9 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 15 4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Patrick Regan

Piping 2: Patrick Regan

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games

 

08/09/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 2 9 2
Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 3 13 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 4 4 14 4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Bob Mason

Ensemble: Ben Holmes

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

08/08/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 2 6 1
Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 1 8 2
Denver & District Pipe Band 4 4 1 3 12 3
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 4 4 14 4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Ben Holmes

Piping 2: Ben Holmes

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival

 

08/01/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 4 3 3 14 3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 3 3 4 5 15 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 4 19 5
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

08/01/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
White Hackle Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 4 4 4 4 16 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival

 

07/19/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: Lyndon Ingram

Drumming: Ed Best

07/18/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 1 1 2 1 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 2 7 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Lyndon Ingram

Piping 2: Lyndon Ingram

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Ed Best

Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival

 

07/12/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 2 1 1 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 1 3 3 9 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 2 10 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Bob Mason

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/12/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 1 2 1 7 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 3 1 2 7 2
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 3 3 10 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Payson Scottish Festival

 

07/11/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 2 5 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 1 9 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 6 5 15 3
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 4 4 5 4 17 4
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 6 6 3 3 18 5
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 4 6 20 6
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/11/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 1 4 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 3 4 2 12 3
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 4 4 5 4 17 4
Galloway Highlanders 5 5 2 5 17 5
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/11/09 - Grade J - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 1 1 1 2 5 1
Payson High School Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

07/11/09 - Grade J - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 2 2 1 1 6 1
Payson High School Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Bob Mason

Drumming: Ed Best

San Diego Scottish Highland Games

 

06/28/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: H.S. McNulty

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/28/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 2 5 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 5 3 12 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 4 1 13 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 3 5 14 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 5 5 2 4 16 5
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 6 6 7 6 25 6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 7 7 6 8 28 7
House of Scotland Pipe Band 8 8 8 7 31 8
Helix Charter High School Bagpipe Band 9 9 9 9 36 9
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: H.S. McNulty

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/27/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: H.S. McNulty

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

06/27/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 2 9 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 4 2 4 14 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 5 5 4 3 17 4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 6 5 17 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 8 8 5 6 27 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 6 6 7 8 27 7
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 7 7 8 7 29 8
Piping 1: H.S. McNulty

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games

 

06/13/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Ed Best

06/13/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Ed Best

06/13/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 2 1 2 6 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 3 2 1 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 5 1 7 3 16 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 4 5 4 16 4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 4 5 3 5 17 5
Galloway Highlanders 6 6 4 6 22 6
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 7 7 6 7 27 7
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Ed Best

06/13/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 3 1 1 1 6 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 6 2 4 14 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 1 2 6 5 14 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 6 4 3 2 15 4
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 5 3 5 3 16 5
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums 4 5 9 6 24 6
Galloway Highlanders 7 8 4 7 26 7
Payson High School Pipe Band 8 7 7 8 30 8
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps 9 9 8 9 35 9
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Ed Best

United Scottish Society Highland Gathering

 

05/24/09 - Grade 2 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 5 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 1 7 2
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: Shaunna Hilder

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/24/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 2 6 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 2 3 1 9 2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 2 3 1 3 9 3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/24/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 1 1 1 5 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 3 6 2 12 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 3 13 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 5 2 3 4 14 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 3 6 5 5 19 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 8 4 6 24 6
House of Scotland Pipe Band 8 7 7 7 29 7
Glendora High School Pipe Band 7 5 9 8 29 8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 9 9 8 9 35 9
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/23/09 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Alberta Caledonian 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Shaunna Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Bob Worrall

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/23/09 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Alberta Caledonian 1 1 2 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Andrew Bonar

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/23/09 - Grade 2 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 1 6 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/23/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 1 6 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 1 1 3 3 8 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 2 10 3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Duncan Millar

05/23/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 4 1 7 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 1 2 9 2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 3 9 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 5 5 3 4 17 4
House of Scotland Pipe Band 4 4 6 7 21 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 6 6 7 5 24 6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 7 7 5 6 25 7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 8 8 8 8 32 8
Gold Coast Pipe Band 9 9 9 9 36 9
Glendora High School Pipe Band 10 10 10 10 40 10
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: David Hilder

Drumming: Duncan Millar

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering

 

04/26/09 - Grade 2 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Ed Best

04/26/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 2 4 2 2 10 2
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 3 2 3 3 11 3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 6 3 5 4 18 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 6 4 6 20 5
White Hackle Pipe Band 5 7 6 5 23 6
Callanish Pipe Band 7 5 7 7 26 7
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Colin Armstrong

Drumming: Ed Best

04/25/09 - Grade 2 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Ian Whitelaw

Ensemble: Scott MacDonald

Drumming: Ed Best

04/25/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Ed Best

04/25/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Scott MacDonald

Drumming: Ed Best

04/25/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band 5 3 4 2 14 2
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 2 2 5 5 14 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 4 6 3 3 16 4
White Hackle Pipe Band 6 5 2 4 17 5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 4 7 7 21 6
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 7 7 9 6 29 7
Callanish Pipe Band 8 8 8 8 32 8
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento 9 9 6 9 33 9
Piping 1: John Partanen

Piping 2: Colin Armstrong

Ensemble: Scott MacDonald

Drumming: Ed Best

Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games

 

04/19/09 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: A Keith

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

04/19/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: A Keith

Piping 2: Bob Worrall

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

04/19/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 4 2 2 10 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 7 4 17 3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 4 2 4 7 17 4
Phoenix Pipe Band 5 5 6 3 19 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 6 6 3 5 20 6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 7 7 5 6 25 7
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: A Keith

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

04/18/09 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: A Keith

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

04/18/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 2 1 1 1 5 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4 1 2 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: A Keith

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

04/18/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 1 1 2 6 1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 1 2 3 3 9 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 3 2 1 10 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 5 4 5 4 18 4
Phoenix Pipe Band 3 5 6 6 20 5
Utah Pipe Band 4 6 6 7 5 24 6
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band 7 7 4 7 25 7
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: A Keith

Ensemble: Jim Sim

Drumming: Blair T Brown

Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games

 

02/22/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 1 2 1 1 5 1
Phoenix Pipe Band 2 1 5 2 10 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 2 3 13 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 5 15 4
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 5 4 3 4 16 5
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Scott McLeod

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

02/21/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 1 2 2 1 6 1
Phoenix Pipe Band 2 1 3 2 8 2
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 5 5 1 3 14 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 4 16 4
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 5 5 16 5
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Scott McLeod

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

Queen Mary Scottish Festival

 

02/15/09 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Oran Mor 2 1 2 1 6 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 2 6 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: H.S. McNulty

Piping 2: Jamie Gattinger

Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: A.G. Aitken

02/15/09 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jamie Gattinger

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: A.G. Aitken

02/15/09 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 1 1 2 6 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 2 2 1 8 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 3 4 4 12 3
House of Scotland Pipe Band 5 5 3 6 19 4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 4 6 7 3 20 5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 7 4 6 5 22 6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 7 5 7 25 7
Glendora High School Pipe Band 8 8 8 9 33 8
Gold Coast Pipe Band 9 9 9 8 35 9
Piping 1: Jamie Gattinger

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: David McAdam

Drumming: A.G. Aitken

02/14/09 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 1 1 1 5 1
Oran Mor 1 2 2 2 7 2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Jamie Gattinger

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: A.G. Aitken

Drumming: David McAdam

02/14/09 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: H.S. McNulty

Piping 2: Jamie Gattinger

Ensemble: A.G. Aitken

Drumming: David McAdam

02/14/09 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 5 1 2 10 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 2 3 3 11 3
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 4 4 5 4 17 4
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 5 3 6 5 19 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 5 6 6 4 6 22 6
Glendora High School Pipe Band 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Jamie Gattinger

Piping 2: H.S. McNulty

Ensemble: A.G. Aitken

Drumming: David McAdam