2011_band_results

WUSPBA 2011 Band Contest Results

Seaside Highland Games

 

10/09/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 2 9 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/09/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 3 2 9 2
Salt Lake Scots 4 4 2 3 13 3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 4 14 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/09/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 2 2 4 2 10 2
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 4 14 4
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/08/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 1 1 1 5 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 2 2 2 7 2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/08/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 2 2 10 2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 3 10 3
Salt Lake Scots 4 4 5 4 17 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 5 5 4 5 19 5
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: John Partanen

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

10/08/11 - Grade 5 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 2 2 3 2 9 2
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 3 13 3
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums 3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Tom Foley

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival

 

09/11/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Queen City Pipe Band 0 0 0 0 0 0
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Andy Trimble

Ensemble: Ken Eller

Drumming: Greg Dinsdale

09/11/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 2 3 7 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 3 1 8 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 2 9 3
High Desert Pipes & Drums 4 4 5 4 17 4
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 5 5 4 5 19 5
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 6 6 6 6 24 6
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Andy Trimble

Ensemble: Ken Eller

Drumming: Greg Dinsdale

09/10/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Queen City Pipe Band 0 0 0 0 0 0
Piping 1: Ken Eller

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: Greg Dinsdale

09/10/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 2 2 1 7 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
High Desert Pipes & Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 6 6 5 5 22 5
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 5 5 6 6 22 6
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 7 7 7 7 28 7
Piping 1: Ken Eller

Piping 2: Ken Eller

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: Greg Dinsdale

Caledonian Club of San Francisco Gathering and Games

 

09/04/11 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Alberta Caledonia 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley

09/04/11 - Grade 2 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley

09/04/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 6 1 9 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 5 2 1 2 10 2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 3 11 3
Edmonton & District 4 4 4 4 16 4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 2 6 3 5 16 5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 6 5 5 6 22 6
Piping 1: Alan Walters

Piping 2: Jamie Troy

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley

09/04/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 3 4 4 3 14 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 7 3 3 6 19 4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 5 7 5 4 21 5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 5 8 7 24 6
White Hackle Pipe Band 6 8 7 5 26 7
Edmonton & District 8 6 6 8 28 8
Piping 1: Jamie Troy

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Tom Foley

09/04/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 2 2 2 8 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: J Barrie

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

09/03/11 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Alberta Caledonia 1 1 2 1 5 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: J Barrie

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

09/03/11 - Grade 2 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2 1 2 1 1 5 1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band 2 1 2 2 7 2
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: J Barrie

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

09/03/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 3 2 7 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 4 3 1 3 11 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 2 4 4 13 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 5 2 5 14 4
Edmonton & District 5 4 5 1 15 5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3 6 6 6 6 24 6
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: J Barrie

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

09/03/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 1 7 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 3 2 7 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 5 1 5 14 3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4 4 3 5 4 16 4
Edmonton & District 5 7 4 3 19 5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 6 4 6 7 23 6
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 7 6 7 6 26 7
White Hackle Pipe Band 8 8 8 8 32 8
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: J Barrie

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

09/03/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 4 2 12 2
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 2 5 5 14 3
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5 5 5 2 3 15 4
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento 4 4 3 4 15 5
Piping 1: Alan Walters

Piping 2: Alan Walters

Ensemble: Jamie Troy

Drumming: Tom Foley

Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games

 

08/14/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 6 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 3 3 1 2 9 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 2 2 2 3 9 3
Centennial State Pipes & Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Liz Tubbs

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

08/13/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 1 6 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 3 11 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Liz Tubbs

Piping 2: Liz Tubbs

Ensemble: John Partanen

Drumming: Ed Best

Monterey Scottish & Irish Festival

 

08/06/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 1 6 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 2 6 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 3 14 3
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Davey McAdam

08/06/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 2 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 1 7 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 3 4 3 13 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Davey McAdam

08/06/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 2 2 1 1 6 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 1 1 2 2 6 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Davey McAdam

Arizona Highland Celtic Festival

 

07/17/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 1 1 1 1 4 1
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 2 2 3 2 9 2
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Iain Macey

Piping 2: Iain Macey

Ensemble: L.M. Ingram

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/16/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: L.M. Ingram

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

07/16/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc. 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: L.M. Ingram

Piping 2: L.M. Ingram

Ensemble: Iain Macey

Drumming: Andrew Hoinacki

Harry Moore Memorial Competition

 

07/16/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 1 1 2 1 5 1
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Jamie Cuthill

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: Eoin McMahon

Intermountain Games at Colorado United Irish Societies (CUIS) Festival

 

07/10/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 2 1 5 1
Denver & District Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Andy Trimble

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Lorne Cousin

Drumming: B.J. Gunn

07/10/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Denver & District Pipe Band 1 2 1 1 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 2 1 2 2 7 2
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Lorne Cousin

Piping 2: Jamie Cuthill

Ensemble: Andy Trimble

Drumming: B.J. Gunn

Payson Scottish Festival

 

07/09/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 2 1 5 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 2 2 6 2 12 2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 3 4 3 13 3
Snake River Pipe Band 4 4 1 5 14 4
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 5 4 17 5
Galloway Highlanders 4 4 3 6 17 6
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

07/09/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 2 2 6 2 12 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 3 13 3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 3 3 5 3 14 4
Snake River Pipe Band 5 5 3 3 16 5
Galloway Highlanders 6 6 4 3 19 6
Piping 1: Seumas Coyne

Piping 2: Seumas Coyne

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Ed Best

07/09/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Payson High School Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Seumas Coyne

Drumming: Ed Best

San Diego Scottish Highland Games

 

06/26/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 1 6 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/26/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
House of Scotland Pipe Band 2 2 4 3 11 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 3 3 2 4 12 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 3 2 13 4
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/26/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 1 2 1 5 1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 2 2 1 2 7 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 3 3 3 4 13 3
Unregistered 4 4 4 3 15 4
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/25/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 1 6 1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 2 2 6 2
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/25/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/25/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 2 2 1 1 6 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 1 1 2 2 6 2
Helix Charter High School Bagpipe Band 3 3 3 3 12 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 4 4 4 5 17 4
Unregistered 5 5 5 4 19 5
Piping 1: Scott MacDonald

Piping 2: Scott MacDonald

Ensemble: Charlie Lumsden

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games

 

06/11/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 1 1 1 2 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 3 3 9 1 16 2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 2 2 8 4 16 3
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 5 4 6 3 18 4
Snake River Pipe Band 4 5 2 9 20 5
Utah Pipe Band 4 7 6 5 7 25 6
Galloway Highlanders 9 9 3 5 26 7
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 6 7 7 6 26 8
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 8 8 4 8 28 9
Piping 1: Glen Thompson

Piping 2: Lorne Cousin

Ensemble: James McColl

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

06/11/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Salt Lake Scots 2 1 1 1 5 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 2 3 2 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 4 2 3 12 3
Galloway Highlanders 6 5 4 5 20 4
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 4 6 6 7 23 5
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 5 3 8 8 24 6
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 8 8 5 4 25 7
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 9 9 7 6 31 8
Snake River Pipe Band 7 7 9 9 32 9
Piping 1: James McColl

Piping 2: Glen Thompson

Ensemble: Lorne Cousin

Drumming: Glenn Kvidahl

Mt. Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition

 

06/04/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta
Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Bruce Woodley

Drumming: Ed Best

06/04/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Bruce Woodley

Drumming: Ed Best

06/04/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 2 2 1 1 6 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 1 1 2 2 6 2
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento 4 4 3 3 14 3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 4 4 14 4
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Bruce Woodley

Drumming: Ed Best

United Scottish Society Highland Gathering

 

05/29/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 1 5 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 2 4 2 10 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 1 3 10 3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 4 4 3 4 15 4
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Reid Maxwell

05/29/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 3 7 1
Edmonton Boys' Pipe Band 3 3 3 1 10 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 1 2 11 3
Glendora High School Pipe Band 2 2 5 4 13 4
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 5 5 4 5 19 5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 6 6 7 6 25 6
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 7 7 6 7 27 7
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Reid Maxwell

05/28/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3 2 2 2 3 9 2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 4 13 3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 4 4 4 2 14 4
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Reid Maxwell

05/28/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 1 1 4 1 7 1
Edmonton Boys' Pipe Band 2 2 1 3 8 2
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 3 3 2 11 3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 4 14 4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 5 5 7 5 22 5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band 7 7 5 6 25 6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 6 6 6 7 25 7
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Reid Maxwell

05/28/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5 1 1 1 2 5 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5 2 2 3 3 10 2
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band 3 3 4 1 11 3
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums 4 4 2 4 14 4
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: David Hilder

Piping 2: David Hilder

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Reid Maxwell

Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering

 

05/08/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 2 2 4 2 10 2
White Hackle Pipe Band 3 4 2 4 13 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 5 5 3 3 16 4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 4 3 5 5 17 5
Piping 1: Colin Berta

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Colin Armstrong

Drumming: Ed Best

05/07/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 1 1 4 1
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 2 2 3 2 9 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4 3 3 5 4 15 3
White Hackle Pipe Band 4 4 2 5 15 4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 5 5 4 3 17 5
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

05/07/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 1 1 1 2 5 1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums 2 2 2 1 7 2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5 3 3 4 3 13 3
Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters 4 4 3 4 15 4
The Turlock Police and Fire Pipe Band 5 5 5 5 20 5
Piping 1: Colin Armstrong

Piping 2: Colin Berta

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games

 

04/17/11 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

04/17/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 1 6 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 2 2 6 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

04/17/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Glendora High School Pipe Band 2 3 1 1 7 1
Fort Collins Pipe Band 1 1 3 3 8 2
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4
3 2 8 4 17 3
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 6 4 6 2 18 4
Utah Pipe Band 4 4 7 2 5 18 5
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 5 8 5 7 25 6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 8 5 4 8 25 7
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 7 6 7 6 26 8
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

04/16/11 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

04/16/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 2 2 2 8 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Bob Worrall
Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

04/16/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Fort Collins Pipe Band 4 1 1 1 7 1
Glendora High School Pipe Band 1 2 3 2 8 2
Utah Pipe Band 4 3 3 4 6 16 3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 5 6 2 4 17 4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 5 5 5 17 5
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 6 4 6 3 19 6
Battle Born Pipes & Drums 7 7 7 8 29 7
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 8 8 8 7 31 8
Piping 1: Bob Worrall

Piping 2: Ian McLellan

Ensemble: Malcolm MacKenzie

Drumming: Joe Noble

Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games

 

02/27/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 1 8 1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 2 2 2 8 2
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 3 3 8 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Charles Lumsden

Piping 2: Charles Lumsden

Ensemble: Scott MacLeod

Drumming: Ed Best

02/26/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4 3 3 1 1 8 1
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band 1 1 3 3 8 2
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums 4 2 2 4 2 10 3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4 4 4 2 4 14 4
Piping 1: Scott MacLeod

Piping 2: Scott MacLeod

Ensemble: Charles Lumsden

Drumming: Ed Best

Queen Mary Scottish Festival

 

02/20/11 - Grade 1 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 2 1 5 1
Alberta Caledonia Pipe Band 2 2 1 2 7 2
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

02/20/11 - Grade 3 - March/Strathspey/Reel

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 1 1 1 2 5 1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 2 2 2 1 7 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 3 3 12 3
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

02/20/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 2 2 1 1 6 1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 1 1 2 2 6 2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 4 4 3 3 14 3
Glendora High School Pipe Band 3 3 5 4 15 4
(Grade 5)
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4
5 5 4 5 19 5
(Grade 5)
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums
6 6 6 6 24 6
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

02/19/11 - Grade 1 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Alberta Caledonia Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

02/19/11 - Grade 3 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3 1 1 3 1 6 1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums 2 2 1 2 7 2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums 3 3 2 3 11 3
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

02/19/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 3 3 3 1 1 8 1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4 2 2 3 2 9 2
Glendora High School Pipe Band 1 1 4 3 9 3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 3 4 4 2 4 14 4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 4 5 5 5 5 20 5
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums 6 6 6 6 24 6
Piping 1: Richard Parkes

Piping 2: Richard Parkes

Ensemble: Andrew Hoinacki

Drumming: Gordon Craig

David Barclay Memorial Indoor Competition

 

01/29/11 - Grade 4 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 2 2 12 2
Galloway Highlanders 3 3 3 3 12 3
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 4 4 12 4
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Tom Foley

01/29/11 - Grade 4 - Timed Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Utah Pipe Band 4 2 2 2 3 9 2
Galloway Highlanders 3 3 3 2 11 3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4 4 4 4 4 16 4
Piping 1: Campbell Naismith

Piping 2: Campbell Naismith

Ensemble: Ian Whitelaw

Drumming: Tom Foley

01/29/11 - Grade 5 - Quick March Medley

 

 

Band Name P1 P2 D E Total Place
Payson High School Pipe Band 1 1 1 1 4 1
Piping 1: Ian Whitelaw

Piping 2: Ian Whitelaw

Ensemble: Campbell Naismith

Drumming: Tom Foley